A Study on Formation of "Expression" in Young Children
Project/Area Number |
04680309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
UE Shoji Hyogo University of Teacher Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80030485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横川 和章 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50174850)
名須川 知子 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50144621)
岡部 毅 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00105339)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Young Children / Formation of expression / play / 表現媒体 / 相互交流 / 「表現」形成 / 幼児 / 遊びの契機 / 年齢発達 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify progress of formation of expression through young children. We observed two pairs of mother and childin our play room who playd in natural conditions. We recorded their expressive behaviors for 40 minutes of free play 26 times on a video tape. We selected a slide play and musical instruments for analysis of formation. The results obtained from this study were as followed : 1) There are many body muvements on a slide play. And they slide with soumeting toys. 2) They recognize musical instruments as toys. But they shall express through them. 3) A formation of expresiion connect with free play.