Project/Area Number |
04680311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMATSU Keiichi NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40116281)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | METACOGNITION / INNER TEACHER / PROCESS OF INTERNALIZATION / PROBLEM SOLVING / MATHEMATICS EDUCATION / QUESTIONNAIRE / STIMULATED RECALL TECHNIQUE / INDEPENDENT LEARNING / アメリカでの調査 |
Research Abstract |
The nature of metacognition and its implications for mathematics education are the main concerns of our investigations. We argued in the last paper that "metacognition" is given by another self or ego which is a subsutitute for one's teacher and we referred to it as "inner teacher". In this report, we developed several versions of questionnaires(in Japanese and in English, 60 items) to analyze students' metacognition using teachers' utterances. We first collected teachers' utterances through lesson observations and from the recorded teaching-learning processes. From these records, we made the questionnaire. We classified the items of the questionnaire into 4 classes according to the types of teachers' behaviors in the lessons such as explanation, question, indication and evaluation. For each question, students indicated which of the following two-part responses best reflects their experience. My mathematics teachers have made this comment often Yes No a b c a b c This kind of comment : a. helps me. b. doesn't help me. c. makes me do worse. In 1993, we investigated more deeply the concept of the inner teacher through the analysis of the process of internalization of metacognition using the questionnaires and a stimulated recall technique specially designed for this research for elementary school students in the 5th grade. As a problem yet to be solved in the future, we must analyze students' metacognition more deeply both in quality and quantity.