A PRELIMINARY STUDY ON METHODOLOGY OF MUSIC EDUCATION AND MUSIC THERAPY FOR DEMENTED SENILE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Minoru  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50108784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMEDA Takashi  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40202113)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDemented senile / Music therapy / Authorized music therapist system / Quality of music therapist / Assessment and documentation / Group and individual music therapy / Reexamination of music education / Life-long learning / 高齢者心理 / 音楽の概念形成 / 義務教育 / 狭隘な音楽観 / 教育課程の見直し / 音楽教育の再構築 / 動きと音楽 / 回想法的音楽療法 / リズム療法
Research Abstract
The value of music as a means of therapy dwells in its ability to offer other assistance than those which almost all methods of medical care do. The usefulness of music therapy, however, is not discussed explicitly as yet. In this study, with the assistance of doctors, especially mental specialists, we practiced music therapy for demented senile for the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of music therapy as well as reconsidering traditional methodology of music education. The results obtaind are as follows ;
a) the treatment of music in senile care and its problem and possibility : most music activities in medical centers or other institutions utilize old songs in order to activate the patients' memory, but we found many examples of bad effects caused by misuse of music.
b) the measurement of effect and standard for evaluation of music therapy : as there is no authorized system to instruct and evaluate music therapists in Japan, many scholars and research groups concerning music ther … More apy make an effort to establish the system. For there is no unified criteria for evaluation, however, we found some examples of muisic therapy practice based only on literatures which have bad effects. In order to avoid practicing music therapy just for evaluation, we admit the necessity of assessment and documentatoin of music therapy practice.
c) the introduction of lectures concerning music therapy into music course of the faculty of education : result of enquiry about opinions of students majoring other than music and staff at hospitals and institutions on music and music making reveals some problems to be solved in order to get music therapy accepted publicly. Most of them concern with the influence of music education at compulsory level on cencept of "music" and formation of the concept among Japanese society.
d) the way of music education in prospect : considering from the viewpoint of senile medical care and life-long learning, we found a path to reexamine the music education at compulsory school. We think the methodology of music education should be reconstructed radically, with reviewing the routine curriculum which tends to form (or infuse) a narrow view on music and concept of music. Less