THE BASIC RESEARCH ON THE PRACTICAL USE OF THE FOSSIL FORAMINIFERA IN THE EARTH SCIENCE EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTA Akio  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40172928)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEarth Science Education / Science Education / Examination and Observation / Foraminifera / Recent Foraminifera / Fossil foraminifera / "Hoshi-zuna"(star sand) / Practical use for Education / 理学教育 / 生徒の実験観察 / 現在有孔虫 / 有孔虫化石
Research Abstract
The basic research on the Foraminifera were carried out for active science education by practical using of local foraminiferal materials. The previous works relative the South Kyushuy and Southwest Islands were researched and indicated as the correlative clumuner table of the geology of these areas. The mothods of crushing of the rock materials of the Miyazaki, Kukinaga and Shimajiri Groups were examined by using Hydrogen Peroxide (H_2O_2) and Sodium Sulphate (Na_2SO_4) solution. The foraminiferal groups belonging to Genus Baculogypsina, Baculogypsinoides and Calcarina, called popularly as "hoshi-zuna" which means star sand, are spreding over the Southwest Islands of South Kyushu. These species were studied and indicated the distribution and the features of these species. There was a foraminiferal assemblage of the Calcarina hispida BRADY in the Kuchino-shima, the most north part of Island of the Tokara Islands and there was a few Calcarina Defrancii D'ORBIGNY in the Amphistegina lesoni-Marginopora vertebralis assemblage of the Takeshima of Oosumi Islands. In this research project, two papers were already published. One is the title of "Hoshizuna as Examination and Observation Materials in the Earth Science Education". Another one is the title of "Additional Descriptions of Benthic Foraminifera from Coral Seas between Ishigaki and Iriomote Islands, Southern Ryukyu Island Arc".