Contingency and the problem of the Self and Other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04801002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionIbaraki university
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Shoshin  Ibaraki University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90137026)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEncounter / Solitude / Contingency / Self / Other / Moral conflict / Emotion / Seeing values / 規範 / 価値 / 価値への眼差し(注視) / 内なる自己との出遇い / 自己反省(self-reflection) / 内面への眼差し / 超越 / 人柄(エートス) / 行為 / エンデコメノン(許容様相) / 自然的
Research Abstract
On my view, there are two types of ethics, one is the ethics of encounter, another is the ethics of solitude. Former is Aristotelian realistic ethics, the paradigm of latter is Kantian idealistic ethics. In the following (the part A of this research paper), I suggest the importance of the former type of ethics and the significance of 'encounter', and so defeating the Kantian type of ethics. When one argues so, the key concept is, it seems to me, the concept of the 'contingency'. In the concept of the 'contingency', we can find the key for the problem of 'Self and the Other'. I think that when the contingent matter of encounter occurs the Self is generated to the Other, the Other to the Self. As Shuzo Kuki pointed, it is interesting that the Japanese word maening encounter is intimately related to the word that means contingency.
In the latter part of the research paper (part B), I consider the problem of moral conflict, as one of the most important problems which we must recieve when we go on our lives. On my thought, the problem of moral conflict is an aporia that catches us and never release us. This part of the paper is intended as reinforces 'the ethics of encounter' which is the main theme of part A.In the last part (C), the relevant problems which cannot be treated in the paper are shown.