The stady about the meaning of * (xien) and the placement of ** (xien ren) in the inay of Paoism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04801003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tooru  Osaka Prefecture University associate prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (60152063)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords** (xien ren) / funeral rites / stone coffirs and roons / idea of the eternal life / ** (chuan zi) / ** (zhen ren) / ** (shen ren) / *** (shi jie xian) / 化 / 僊化 / 始皇帝 / 古墳 / 鬼 / 神 / 霊魂
Research Abstract
This research covers the study about how ** (xien ren) was shaped into its existence along with the funeral rites and the placement of ** (xien ren) in the way of Daoism.
In 1991, from the archaeological standpoint of view It started examining the ancient Chinese funeral rites and the institutions of the tombs, especially stone coffins and rooms that were deeply related to the initial ** (xien ren) story.
I studied about the ancient tombs and the unearthed things found in Japan and Korea, whose cultures were widely influenced by China. I also did broader researches on the old funeral rites and ceremonies appeared in Confucianism documents, managing to seek after the hidden consciousness of ancient Chinses people in relation with the funeral rites rather than taking the ethical aspects of the Confucianism under consideration.
In the books of Confucianism there could be not only the interpretations of the ideas but also the ancient Chinese thoughts about death and life, which long transmitted from the pre-Confucianism.
In 1992, I studied the biographies of ** (xien ren) from the books about Daoism ; mainly <**・**・**> in the book ** (Chuang zi), from which the thory of ** (xien ren) originated. However, I presume ** didn't support the idea of the eternal life.
I also examined the books named *****・*****・****・**** as the biographies of *** (Han Wu ti). In those books we see a plenty of examples of ***, and therefor, they could be regarded as the important documents to testify when the idea of *** was established. But researches about the time when these books had been published were not sufficiently done. In this report I was not able to spare time to study about these matters, either. I am going to continuously deepen my research work.