Theories of Satyadvaya and Bhavana in Indian and Tibetan Madhyamika : A Study of Madhyamika Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04801004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Seitetsu  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (70131307)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssatyadvaya / bhavana / cittamatra / samvrti / paramartha / prayogamarga / Tson kha pa / Madhyamika / vastum〓tra / 実世俗 / 邪世俗 / ことば(〓abda) / 依他起性 / 遍計所執性 / 二諦説 / 中観光明論 / Jnanagarbha / Santaraksita / Kamalasila / Lam rim chun ba / Tson kha pa
Research Abstract
Theories of Satyadvaya and Bhavana in Indian and Tibetan Madhyamika Cittamatra is ultimate truth (paramartha) for the Yogacara, but not for the Madhyamika. Santaraksita and Kamalasila place Cittamatra in conventional truth (samvrti), which does not mean the truth of common people, but of Yogins who are developing calm (samatha) and intellective insight (vipas-yana). The Yogins acquire Cittamatra on the stage of Steadfastness (ksanti) in the Mahayanistic Path of Training (prayogamarga). This stage is not yet at the ultimate truth, but it is much higher than worldly consensus. For this reason, conventional truth can be interpreted in two ways, according to proficiency in spiritual training : one way is for common people who have not yet started training and the other is for Yogins who have developed bhavana. Tson kha pa criticizes the theories mentioned above as dogmatic : The wise should understand the attachment domain of native nescience to be the refutable root, and should not persevere in opposing the sheer figments imagined by only the adherents of a theory-system. That is because the bondage of all sentient beings in samsara is the native nescience.