| Project/Area Number |
04801013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | KOCHI UNIVERSITY (1993) Kyoto University (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOTUBO Ikuko Kochi Univ.Faculty of Hamanitils, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30196357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Kazuo Kyoko University, Faculty of Integratid Human Studies, Assistant Professor, 総合人間学部, 助手 (30202881)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | vocal imitation / acoustic characteristics / 2-months baby / cooing / cerebellar dificit / 前言語行動 / 音声分析 / 泣き声 / 障害児 / 普通児 / 乳児 / 主体的関わり |
| Research Abstract |
We studied on the followin three things. 1. Concerning verbal behavior of 2-months babies, their vocal response as imitation to adult's utterance was studied. And it was suggested that even babies around two months old could imitate adult's utterance presented repeatedly. But it needs more data to confirm this surprising ability of 2-months babies. Also the following problems should be solved in future investigation ; clear standard for imitating response by infants ; indivedual difference about appearance of imitation ; relevance to and differencee from co-action which appears at almost the same period of development in infancy. 2. By analyzing acoustic characteristics of 2-months babies, it was suggested that their cooing had richer prosodic features and clear intonation, and that cooing uttered soon after their parents utterance had clearer changes in prosody and intonation. 3. Study about verbal behavior of a child with deficits in cerebellum was started with a team consisting of medical doctors. As such case is very rare, interesting data will be presented in future in this field.