Multi-biofeedback in Voluntary Movement Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04801015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
冨永 良喜  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50164033)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVolutary Movement Disorder / Biofeedback / Cerebral Palsy / Rett syndrome / Self Control / 姿勢制御 / 情報処理
Research Abstract
Multiple biofeedback systems assisted by microcomputer was developed for the treatment of persons with voluntary movement disorder.
0)Theory for multi-biofeedback : Multi-biofeedback was compared with 'dosa-ho' which was a motor action training system for handicapped, and developed originary by Japanese researchers.
1)Experiment 1 : Multi-biofeedback system for cerebral palsied child with 'extention knee'.
2)Experiment 2 : Voluntary control of standing posture was examined in a nine-year-old girl with cerebral palsy who could not maintain standing posture by herself. The subject was required to produce a good body stick figure on the CRT which was converted from kinetic signals for her hands, hips, knees, and bodily tilt. Practice enabled her to stand by herself.
3)Experiment 3 : Two feedback modes which were bodily position feedback and center of gravity feedback were examined.
4)Experiment 4 : Effect of video-feedback training on stereotypic hand behavior of a girl with Rett syndrome. The effect of video-feedback training on the persistent stereotypic hand movements of a seven-year-old girl with Rett syndrome was examined.