| Project/Area Number |
04801017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Toshio Aichi University, Faculty of liberal arts and sciences, professor., 教養部, 教授 (30027487)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | urban environment / public park / behavioral function / pattern language / square / precinct / 神社 / 寺 / 心理学的評価 / 画像データベース / パソコン |
| Research Abstract |
Eleven patterns which should be strongly related to the designing of public parks have been selected from a full list of 253 patterns proposed by C.Alexander. They are as follows. 1) City country fingers. 2) The countryside. 3) Access to water. 4) Activity nodes. 5) Promenade. 6) Necklace of community projects. 7) Health center. 8) Children in the city. 9) Quiet backs. 10) Accessible green. 11) Small public squares. In Japan, most of those functions had been traditionally implemented with the precinct of temples and shrines in that local community rather than with the public park. We must reconsider the importance of the precinct as an public open space and accessible green.