A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY OF JAPANESE "SYLLABARY" CARDS -A STUDY OF COMMON WISDOM-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04801025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Shigefumi  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (90067835)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscommon sense or wisdom / social relationships / sociology of knowledge / communication of common knowledge / worldview and view of life / practical social knowledge / transmission of folklore / interpretation or lack of interpretation / 日常知、常識 / 知の社会学 / 通訳可能性、不可能性 / 意味理解 / 庶民の意識 / 知識 / 科学社会学 / 常識 / 遊び / 庶民
Research Abstract
Last year (1993) we examined the folowing points :
1) What is the common wisdom or knowledge. 2) The structure of the common wisdom. 3) The nature and the viriety of the common wisdom. 4) Sociological meanings of Japanese "syllabary" cards.
The study of this year is a following-up of last year's research "syllabary" cards that contain a proto-type of common wisdom or folklore. This year we focus on the following four points :
1) The reason for, and the formes of types of this common wisdom. 2) The reason why the "syllabary" cards are used in spite of their vaguness and various meanings. 3) The degree to which the cards are memorized and handed down to the today's students. To corrobolete this, a survey will be conducted on students of the Correspondence Department at the Bukkyo University. 4) The conclusion is that the Japanese "syllabary" cards continue to function as common wisdom through their being used in daily life, that is, through routine communication.