A Study on Career Developement of Middle-aged Female Teachers - Elementary and Junior high Schools Teachers of Mie Prefecture
Project/Area Number |
04801030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
HASUO Naomi Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80117217)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Female teacher / Middle-aged / Lifecourse / Career development / Gender / Cohort / Identity / life-world / 危機 / 解釈的アプローチ / アイデンティティ / 学校組織 / 学級社会 |
Research Abstract |
Aim of this study is to make clear empirically the career development of middle-aged female teachers in elementary and junior high schools. Taking male teachers, and also young and aging teachers as a controlled group, I conducted a mail questionnaire survey amang the elementary and junior high school teachers of Mie prefecture in 1991 and 937 were returned. Considering the aforementioned controlled group, I interviewed 56 teachers in 1992. (1) Middle-aged female teachers, though they felt many difficulties in teaching and student guidance in their beginning period of teaching, have come to have a wide outlook and achived variou problem solving techniques. (2) Since they have become conscious of the difficulties and limitations with relationship to the guardians of the students and their colleages, must cope with these situations they encounter anew. (3) Female teachers are much more vulnerable to the crisis than male teachers in teaching life. They are urged to reorganize their identity in the process of overcoming the crisis attaching meaning to it. As a result, they continue to develop their own career through complex differentiation of identity. (4) "Devoted to teaching and guidance type" and "school and home eqally emphasing type" were found to have filled by many female teachers. But now on the basis of thier achievement, number of "school administration type" oriented female teachers are gradually increasing. Since the amounts of work, in respect of either quality or quantity, has been increased in comparison with their beginning teaching, the "self-fulfillment type" oriented teachers are lended inevitably to be decreased.