The Behavioral Principles in Archaic Greece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04801043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Sumio  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70221364)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGreece / Archaic period / Antiphon / Andocides / orality / behavioral principles / 行動原理 / ギリシア史
Research Abstract
(1)Making a translation and commentary of Antiphon, which had not yet been attempted in Japan before, I found some clues to understand archaic notions, especially in religious fields.
(2)Reading M.Stahl, Aristokraten und Tyrannen in archaischen Athen, Stuttgart, 1987, I realized the importance of orality in examining the archaic sources.
(3)Being encountered by R.Thomas, Oral Tradition and Written Record in Classical Athens, Cambridge, 1989 in process of collecting the materials relating to orality, I recognized the great significance of the research on the complicated relation between orality and literacy.
(4)This recognition led me to translate the orations of Andocides, which are important sources to consider to oral tradition. Completing their translation and commentary, which is a first attempt in Japan, I realized the changeability of oral tradition and also the deep-rooted oral society in archaic Greece.
(5)Setting about the research of the Homeric epic, which constitutes a starting point of the research of orality, I paid attention to the behavior of characters (men and gods) and took cards about it.
(6)Attempting to understand the history of Homeric studies, I read two books edited by J.Latacz (Homer, Darmstadt, 1979 & 1991) and the articles of M.Parry, etc., which made me recognize that the problem of orality is tangled with many problems.
(7)The works of (5) and (6) are now running on. To complete them and to return to the study of the fragments of lyrics and philosophy is left untouched.