| Project/Area Number |
04801047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSE Kiyohide Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (70136018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Tsugifumi Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (20144800)
NAKAGOSHI Toshio Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (80144799)
SATAKE Akira Faculty of General Science, Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (00127656)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | iron making / steel making / slag / Temter / 製錬 / 鍛冶 / 製錬滓 / 精錬鍛治滓 / 鍛錬鍛治滓 / 鍛治遺跡 |
| Research Abstract |
Slag is refuse matter produced in the process of making iron and steel. So, slag is an object of study of scientists and analysts. Archaeologists don't give important values to it, if slag is found in ansient sites by excavations. In this study, we try to give archaeological approach to slag by means of typological analysis. As a result of this study, we can classify slag found in ancient sites by three types. (1)This is bigger one, about 20cm in diameter and 1kg in weight. (2)This is smaller one, about 10cm in diameter and about 100g in weight. (3)this is slags like glass (1)type slag is produced in process of iron refining. (2)type slag is produced in process of iron tempering by high temperature about 1200゚C over. (3)type slag is produced in process of iron tempering by low temperature about 800゚C. We recognize that slag is the important remains to research iron and steel making.