A Study of John Donne in Relation to King James and the Jesuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04801053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shohei  Niigata Univ.Colege of General Ed. Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70075810)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCivil obedience / Temporal power / Canon law / Divine right of kings / Regicide / 王権神授説 / 権力譲渡説 / 暴君 / 教皇の俗権 / 忠誠の誓い
Research Abstract
In this research I first made clear the attitudes of Robert Persons, William Barlow, and John Donne to King James' Oath of Allegiance. Next, I discussed the king-killing theory of the jesuits in relation to Mariana. In the former research I discussed how Donne in his Pseudo-Martyr disputed Barlow who defended the Oath. One of the reasons why Barlow failed in his defense was because he only fllowed Persons' way of argument. As he followed Persons' method -- investigation of the contents of the Oath, criticism of the two briefs and anti-Bellarmine -- he gives us the impression that he merely followed Persons. But Donne, who knew Barlow's defects well, discussed in his own way. He examined the divine right of kings, the Pope's temporal power, and the Oath as civil obedience which Barlow did not discuss or discussed insuffeciently. And my research makes it clear that Donne's Pseudo-Martyr surpassed Barlow's book by his logic, and minute investigation of past material.
It was the catholics' regicide that James opposed strongly. Mariana, who was said to devise this theory, discussed a tyrant, not a king De Rege. Mariana was misinterpreted by the public, and Mariana=regicide was a label which become attached to him. In the latter research I dealt how Donne, who understood the differences between the jesuits view of a king and james', kept pace with james. It was shown how the Jesuits' theory of the transferring of power to a king by the people was quite different from James' divine right of kings, and no form of compromise was ever found between the two sides.