A Comparative Linguistic Study of the Verbal Morphology of Indo-European Languages in Ancient Anatolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04801057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90183699)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAnatolian languages / Cuneiform Luvian / Hieroglyphic Luvian / Lycian / Hittite / middle / active / ending / 印欧アナトリア語派 / ルウィ系諸言語 / 能動態 / ルウィ語 / アナトリア諸語 / 比較言語学 / 楔形文書
Research Abstract
The seeming absence of preterite middle forms from a Luvian group of the minor Anatolian languages (Cuneiform Luvian, Hieroglyphic Luvian, and Lycian) is not due to chance. As far as the 3sg.and 3 pl.are concerned, it is probably attributed to the formal replacement of the active ending by the corresponding middle ending.
The 3 pl.active preterite endings reconstructed for late Proto-Anatolian are ^<**>-er, ^<**>-r__o, and ^<**>-an (< ^<**>-ant). Among these endings ^<**>-er was generalized to bo the mi-and *i-conjugations in Hittite. In a Luvian group, on the other hand, the undercharacterized ^<**>-an was replaced by the 3 pl.middle ^<**>-anta, which, ousting the ^<**>-er and ^<**>-r__o, came to serve as a general preterite marker (Cuneiform Luvian -nta, Hieroglyphic Luvian-^nta, Lycian-^nte, -^nte^^-).
In the case of the 3 sg., the middle preterite ending [^<**>-ta]or[^<**>-da]was added to the mi-verbs, which were endingless because Common Luvian lost final dentals. The Quality of the dental, lenited or unlenited, was determined by that of the corresponding present form. A similar kind of remodelling also occurred to the 3 sg.preterite of the *i-conjugation, where the original ^<**>-s was replaced by the unmarked middle ending [^<**>-ta]. This view most naturally explains why each mi-verb is consistent in the dental quality of its ending form and why the contrast between lenited and unlenited dentals is not observed in the *i-conjugation.