A folkloric research of Latin and Greek literature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04801058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Tatsuyuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (90240788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Akira  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (00111782)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGreek tragedy / Greek comedy / Greek novel / Greek folklore / ギリシアの民俗 / ギリシア喜劇断片 / ギリシア悲劇断片 / ギリシアの小説 / ギリシアの民間宗教
Research Abstract
The first planned subject of our research is "A folkloric research of Latin and Greek literature, especially Greek novels, and their influences on the later ages, " and we are now studying Heliodorus' novel and some related critical works produced in the modern ages. Many pieces of painstaking basic research have been done according to our originally planned subject. Our transactions we have just submitted, therefore, include Japanese translation of and explanatory notes on some fragments of Greek comedy. From many fragments of Greek comedy we know now part of the ancient Greek ordinary life and custom for this genre's relatively popular taste.
The investighation into massively surviving fragments of ancient Greek comedy, however, has not been so fully made in Japan. The aforementioned research, therefore, is worth doing. It is to be hoped that the remarkable results will be achieved in the near future.