| Project/Area Number |
04802001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | KAGAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Koshi KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (80145036)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | HUMAN RIGHTS / INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS / INTERNATIONAL PROTECTION OF HUMAN RIGHTS / INTERNATIONAL LAW / INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS LAW / REGIONAL PROTECTION OF HUMAN RIGHTS / NON-JUDICIAL PROCEDURE / INTERNAL HUMAN RIGHTS PROBLEM / 地域的人権機構 |
| Research Abstract |
1. I have been investigating into the practical use of the non-judicial procedure at the Commission on Human Rights of the United Nations. 2. For this purpose, I bought several books concerning the Cmmission and International Human Rights Law. I also collected many documents and materials in Tokyo. I tried to put them in order with the assistance of a student. 3. i had analyzed the Vienna Declaration and Program of Action adopted by the World Conference on Human Rights on 25 June 1993. 4. Research results can be summarized as follows. (1) It took much time and effort for investigating into the work mentioned above. I will continue this work after concluding the term of this profect, becaouse the project forms a part of my study plan concerning the regional protection of human rights in the Asia-Pacific. (2) I tried to focus my work on the appraisal of the outcome of the Conference and the Vienna declaration, becaouse the Conference was a big event in which 171 goverments and about 1,500 NGOs attended and discussed various kinds of topics in the field of international human rights. I have been analyzing governmental statements on main issues at the Conference such as the universality, indivisibility and non-selectivety of human rights, becaouse these issues are closely related to the project. (3) The project had been carried out basically in line with its schedule, even though a part of which was not implemented. The results of the research will be appeared in the Research Report.