The Institutionalisation of School and National Integraton in Modern French
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04802005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tsutomu  Kyushu Uneversity, Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (40018817)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPopular education / Liberty of education / Monopoly of Universite / Anticlericalism / Republic of teachers / Compulsory education / Gratuitous education / Secular education / 義務性 / 無償性 / 世俗性 / ジュール・フェリー / フォルツール / ヴィクトール・デュリュイ / 権威帝政 / 自由帝政 / 世俗的民衆教育 / 帝国ユニヴェルシテ / ガリカニスム / 相互教授法 / ギゾー法 / ファルー法
Research Abstract
In France, the monopoly of education by the church began to be severely criticized in the moddle of the 18th century. After the Revolution of 1789, there had been cotroversy between church and state on the subject of the securalisation of educational system. This education struggle ended up with the institutionalisation of the three great principles of education modernisation, namely, gratuitousness, obligation and securalisation in the Third Republic.
In this research, I explained as positively as possible the whole processes of the institutionalisation and national integration. From the internally dynamic history, I tried to illuminate how charasterically the construction of French modern state was determined by the transformation process from an affaire of Church to an affaire of State of the education. While analysing many research materials. I found that the ideas of French Revolution penetrated the various forms of modernisation. Consequently, it can be rightly said that the ideas … More of 1789 contributed to not only the destruction of the Ancien Regime , but also the construction of the Regime Moderne. The concepts of educational reformation, which playd great leading parts during the period of the French Revolution, survived several changes of the forms of government to complete the institutionalisation of the three great principles of educational modernisation in the Third Republic.
The educational policies had been caried out as practical measures to meet radically changing situations of political, social and economic structures caused by industrialisation and introduction of universal suffrage. In the long changing process, the educational formation based on humanistic intelligence underwent gradual changes and the professional education was developped to promote the formation of technolojical intelligence in response to industrialisation. In the hitorical context. I could give an objective explanation of the internal substantiation processes of the construction of French modern state. Less