Quantitative and Institutional Analyzes of the Structure and Transformation of the Shunto System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04803001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tsuyoshi  The Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (00155441)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsShunto / Spring Offensive / Wage-Setting Institution / Interindustry Wage Spillover / Pattern-Setters / 賃金波及効果 / 金属労協 / コーポラティズム
Research Abstract
Shunto is an idiosyncratic wage-setting institution in Japan that has no parallel in other countries. The purpose of this research is to analyze the structure and its transforation since the mid-1970s. For this purpose, this study employs the following two-level approaches.
1. Institutional Analysis. The development of shunto was reviewed historically, and the significance of the formation and spillover of going wage was highlighted.
2. Econometric Investigation, Wage function which captures the spillover effect was estimated, using the data from Labor Relations Bureau, Japan Ministry of Labor. Two methods to test the spillover effect were derived from the forgoing literature : relative wages and relative profitability between the key and non-key industries. Incorporating these two measures of spillovers, the empirical estimates proved that, compared to the 1967-1974 period, the spillover effect weakened in the 1975-1989 period.
Two conclusions emerge from this research. First, while shunto wage determination is still in existence, the function and outcome have been fundamentally transformed since the mid-1970s. Second, this does not signify that the Japanese wage-setting institution has shifted to become more fragmented. On the contrary, the unified union action and mutual understanding between employers and unions have been intensified in the metal industries. However, this development has led to widening gap of interests between the metal industries and other remaining industries.