AN INTERNATIONAL COMPARISON ON ORGANIZATIONAL EXTERNALIZATION : FUJIDENKI,FUJITSU,FANUC AND SIEMENS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04803010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Seiichiro  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS RESEARCH,FACULTY OF COMMERCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 商学部・附属産業経営研究施設, 助教授 (00158528)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInternational Comparative Business History / Spin-off / Small and Independent Organization / Multi Divisional Structure / Profit Oriented Strategy / Diversification / High-tech / 利益重視型経営 / シェア成長重視型経営 / 規模と利益率の相互関係 / ドイツ企業の対日戦略 / シーメンス / IGファルベン / 戦争経済と企業経済 / 統制経済 / コンピュータ
Research Abstract
When we think Fuji Denki Corporation, the mother company of the computer giant Fujitsu and the robotics pioneer Fanuc, was established as a joint venture between Siemes and Furukawa Kogyo in 1923, we are astonished with the difference in speed and scale of diversifications that Fuji Denki and Siemens did.
Fuji Denki spun off Fujitsu in 1935, and Fujitsu spun off Fanuc in 1972. The main reason for those two companies' success in computer and robotics was that they were small and independent spun-offs. In the field of the high-tech industries where technologies and market needs rapidly change, the organizational structure must be flat and flexible. Adopting a multi-divisional structure, Siemens has been very slow at the growth in the high-tech industries such as computer and robotics.
The main reason was that Siemens tried to develop its computer business as a divisional unit and so that did not give enough independency and responsibilities. Siemens put a strong emphasis on its profit oriented strategy rather than on a growthoriented diversification.