Fluorescence of SiO Condensate in Near Infrared Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04804009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniv.of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WADA Setsuko  Univ.of Electro-Communications, Laboratory of Chem., Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (30017404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Akira  Univ.of Electro-Communications, Dept.of Appl.Phys.and Chem., Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (90017393)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFluorescence / Extended Red Emission / Reflection Nebula / Interstellar Dust / Amorphous Material / Silicon Mono-oxide / ケイ酸質の塵 / 赤外線スペクトル / 10μ吸収ピーク / クラスタ / 急冷固体
Research Abstract
In reflection nebulae, extended red excess emission(ERE)are observed. The emission is come from the dust irradiated with emission of a central star. Authors proposed the emission can be caused by the carbonaceous dust alike quenched carvonaceous composite(QCC, ApJ1992). A dust, which has Si-O network structure, may exit in reflection nebulae. In this work, we measured fluorescence spectra of SiO condensates and discussed contribution of the SiO fluorescence to the ERE.
We made three kinds of SiO condensate materials ; (1) SiO condensate which was made as a deposit from SiO gas, (2) oxidize SiO condensate which was made with an exposure of the SiO condensate to air, (3) thermally altered SiO condensate which was made with heating of the SiO condensate to 650 C in vacuum.
We measured fluorescence spectra of the SiO condensate materials with two spectroscopy systems ; in one system, Ar laser (488.4 nm, 2mW)is used for excitation and two kinds of dectors, Si detector (500-1000 nm)and Ge detector(750-1500 nm), are used for detection and in the other system, Hg-Xe lamp (313nm)is used for excitation and two kinds of dectors, photo-multiplier (R666 and R376, 400-800 nm)and Ge detector (750-1500 nm), are used for detection.
In both fluorescence measurements of untreated SiO condensate and thermally altered SiO condensate, we did not detect obvious emission. In the measurement of oxidized SiO condensate weak yellow emission with a peak wavelength at 480-550 nm was detected with using the photo-multipliers.
According to our measurement, the "SiO condensate dust" cannot be a candidate of the ERE emitter in the reflection nebulae.