Structure Formation due to Spatial Curvature Perturbations in the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04804010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kenji  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (90034610)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCosmology / Galaxy Formation / Gravitational Instability / 動力不安定性 / 構造形成
Research Abstract
It is one of the most important works to study the mutual relation between the theories of structure formation (for galaxies and clusters of galaxies) and the observation of anisotropy of the cosmic background radiation. After the detection of the temperature fluctuation by the COBE measurement, this study has reached the stage of new development. In the present study project I engaged in the following articles. In the 1992 fiscal year I put attention to the secondary density perturbations caused by the first-order irregular spatial curvature and analyzed their behaviors, to avoid the contradiction between the theories and observation. This result and the other studies on the temperature fluctuation showed us that this perturbations play a role in the small-scale irregularities.
In the 1993 fiscal year, I studied continuously the above density perturbations and the derivation of inhomogeneous cosmological models in the Anti-Newtoninan approximation. In addition, I had the following two activities :
1. Studies on the observational implications of the above density perturbations, the gravitaional lens effect associated with the large-scale clustering of high-redshift QSOs, and the masking effect and dust obscuration due to foreground galaxies for the background high-redshift QSOs.
2. The Colloquium on High-Redshift Objects and Gravitational Lens Effect (held in the Uji Research Center in Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, on Dec.6 - 8th, 1993). We had about 25 participants. As it was held just after the discovery of MACHO(new gravitationally lensed objects), participants were much exited and earnestly discussed. This colloquium was very significant.