Study of Structure of Unstable Nuclei by the Variational Shell Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04804012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Takaharu  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20201379)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsShell Model / Unstable Nuclei / Variational Shell Model / Skyrme Interaction / ^<11>Be / 中性子ハロー / ^<13>C / 中性子捕獲 / E1遷移
Research Abstract
The computer program for calculating energy minimum and single-particle wave functions based on the Variational Shell Model has been completed. Although the nucleon-nucleon interaction is still restricted to delta function and its derivative, this program enables us to obtain the exact solution. Previously only an approximate solution could be obtained.
We heve carried out the present research program so that one can describe the structure of various nuclei, including those under extreme conditions, in terms of the Variational Shell Model (VSM). By using the Skyrme III interaction, which is actually a most standard interaction, the neutron halo and anomalous ground state of ^<11>Be have been reproduced quite well by the VSM.By similar calculations, energy levels, electric quadrupole moments, magnetic moments, etc.have been reproduced well for nuclei with the mass number about 10. In order to study effective nucleon-nucleon interactions in neutron-rich nuclei, Hartree-Fock (HF) calculations have been performed. By such HF calculations, the presence and the characteristic features of the neutron skin were predicted for neutron-rich unstable nuclei. The nuetron halo appears naturally in excited states of stable nuclei in the VSM calculations, and we proposed that the wave functions of such can be confirmed by direct neutron capture experiments.