Development of Metallic Targets with Highly Durability by means of a Hot Spot Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04804013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Isao  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 原子核研究所, 助手 (80150291)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCarbon Storipper Foils / Discharge Arc / Deposition Films / Refractory Metals / High Temperature / Compound Materials / 炭素ストリッパー膜 / 直流交流アーク放電 / 金属化合物膜 / 高融点金属
Research Abstract
We found that the carbon particles emitted from a hot plasma spot of the cathode surface during DC arc discharge compose of cluster particles of large size (0.5mum). The carbon particles by a conventional thermal evaporation compose of fine particles (0.002mum).
We applied this phenomena to develop very thin metallic compound foils. Here, in the DC arc discharge, the anode is composed of the carbon rod and the cathode to make the high density hot plasma is composed of the metallic rod to be evaporated.
We could be successfully prepared Aluminized Carbon, Titanium Carbon, Iron Carbon and Hafnium Carbon Foils of self-supporting with 5-20mug/cm^2 by means of the hot plasma spot evaporation, and we measured the lifetimes of the foils made by the present method using Ne^+ ion beam with 3.2 MeV and -3muA current intensity from the Van de Graaff Accelerator at the Tokyo Institute of Technology.
From the experiment, we found the metallic compound foils made by the presented hot spot evaporation have a very high durability for heavy ion beam bombardment with high beam current.
This new evaporation method is confirmed to be useful for preparation not only carbon stripper foils with long lived lifetime but also metallic compound target foils with very thin and self-supporting(5mug/cm^2 to 20mug/cm^2).