Gauge Field Theory on Quantum Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04804014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Minoru  Toyama University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80018986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKOSHI Hitoshi  Toyama National College of Technology, Lecturer, 講師 (70249770)
HOSONO Shinobu  Toyama University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60212198)
HAMAMOTO Shinji  Toyama University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80018994)
MATUMOTO Keniti  Toyama University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90019456)
田島 俊彦  富山工業高等専門学校, 教授 (20027353)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsQuantum group / Gauge field / 量子群 / quantum group / gauge field
Research Abstract
Although we have tried to formulate the quantum field theory which possesses a quantum-group gauge symmetry, we have not succeeded in it until now.
On the other hand, since the discovery of the geometric phase by Berry, it has been clarified that some quantum mechanical and quantum field theoretic models possess gauge-theoretic structures. Berry found it in the case of quantum mechanics with adiabatically changing environment. The similar structure exists, however, in more general systems where a fast mode of motion and a slow one coexist. In the case of Berry's phase factor, the gauge potential A is given by a parameter-dependent state vector and its time-derivative. The field strength F constructed from A can also be described as the imaginary part of a gauge-invariant complex quantity T.The real part G of T has not been investigated so intensively. It can be interpreted, however, as the metric of the space of parameter-dependent state vectors (projective Hilbert space). By making use of this fact, Anandan and Aharonov succeeded in deriving a new type of uncertainly relation.
By the research in this year, we generalized the above-mentioned relation. The Grassmann manifold is a natural generalization of the projective Hilbert space and can be regarded as the space of sets of some orthonormal state vectors. Obtaining the distance formula for the Grassmann manifold, we succeeded in deriving the time-energy uncertainty relation satisfied by a set of orthonormal vectors.