Dielectrics Dispersed Effect in Superionic Conducting Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04804017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yoshihiro  Synthetic Crystal Res. Lab., School of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00023052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA S  Sendai Radio Technical Collage, Asst. Prof., 講師 (60219110)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAgI / conductivity / conductivity lnhancement / thin film / superionic conductor / アレニウス・プロット / KSnOPO_4
Research Abstract
The conductivity enhancement in superionic conductors with dispersed dielectrics has been interpreted to be due to the formation of thin boundary regions between the superionic conducting and the dispersed dielectric materials. To examine the role playd by surfaces or boundaries, we have tried to make AgI thin films on glass plates and see the thickeness dependence of conductivity.
We could indeed make AgI thin films by flowing iodine gas on Ag films, vacuum-deposited on a glass plate. Electron microscope was used to examine films of thickness about 100A, and the formation of AgI was confirmed. The conductivity has been measured in films of various thickness in the frequency range 1kHz-10MHz. Unfortunately, no notable and reproducible thickness dependence of conductivity was observed.
In all, so far we have not been able to make clear the role playd by surfaces and boundaries in the conductivity enhancement. But we would like to pursuit the phenomenon further, since the enhancement of conductivity seems to be important from the application vewpoint.