| Project/Area Number |
04804020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
| Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Takao Shiga Univ., Fac.Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80024925)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHYAMA Tamotsu Shiga Univ., Fac.Educ., As.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50195690)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Amplitude squeezed state / Diode laser / High resolution spectroscopy / FM noise / Noise spectrum / Homogeneous width / 振幅スクィーズド状態 / 高分解能分光 / スクィーズド状態 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a new method of a high resolution spectroscopy in solids using FM noise included in an amplitude squeezed diode laser. We briefly describe this method. The transmitted laser light through a cooled ruby ( Cr^3 : Al_2O_3 ) is detected by an avalanche photo diode and amplified using a wide band amplifier. The noise spectrum of the transmitted laser light is analized using an RF spectrum analyzer. If the leser light is tuned to R_1 line, FM noise is induced in the transmitted light and its noise spectrum reflects a homogeneous line shape of an absorption line. THe width of a diode laser observed by a scanning Febry-Perot is about 60 MHz ( FWHM ) and observed line width of the noise spectrum of the transmitted laser light is 120 MHz. When an applied magnetic field is increased, this width gradually becomes narrow and it is 20 MHz at 0.9 T.This width becomes wider when the sample temperature becomes high and it excess 200 MHz at 35 ゚K.These features well coinside with the already observed phenomena. The possibility of observing a homogeneous line shape by this method is also tested by another method, Stark switching. The sawtooth-like Stark field is applied on the sample ruby and the optical hole shape is observed as a function of an applied Stark field. Temperature and applied magnetic field dependences are well coinside with the results of our new method. This new method is applied to R_2 line. The observed line width is wider than 200 MHz even at zero magnetic field. This is theoretically estimated.