AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF MAGNETICALLY-INDUCED HYDRODYNAMIC DISSIPATIVE STRUCTURES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04804025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONJI Hiroyuki  Kyushu University Interdisplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80038538)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWake / Convection / Dissipative Structure / Lorentz Force / Magnetic Feild / 電解液 / 散免構造 / 水槽実験 / セル流れ / 電磁流体力学
Research Abstract
The hydrodynamic dissipative structures have been investigated of magnetically-induced wakes and convective cellular flows in a horizontal shallow tank, filled with an aqueous solution of electrolyte. Flows were driven by the Lorentz force due to the interaction between a d.c.electric current through the solution and static magnetic fields with various spatial configurations. Two main findings are :
(1)A periodic wake similar to Karman's vortex street forms behind a moving magnetic-field source in some limited ranges of flow parameters.
(2)A convective cellular flow consisting of large and small vortex pairs forms when the Lorentz force exceeds a critical value. Many photographs of flow patterns are included here to show directly various features of the magnetically-induced flows.