DEVELOPMENT OF NEW FUNCTIONALIZED HOST MOLECULES VIA HIGH PRESSURE REACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04804037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKUBE Hiroshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (00144725)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHIGH PRESSURE / HOST-GUEST CHEMISTRY / CROWN ETHER / LIQUID MEMBRANE TRANSPORT / サイクラム / イオン認識 / 液体膜 / 液-液抽出
Research Abstract
High-pressure S_NAr reaction was first applied to the synthesis of a new family of macrocyclic host molecules, which incorporated various heteroaromatics as potential cation binding sites in a unique fashion. In CH_2Cl_2 liquid membrane transport experiments, several macrocycles having thiazole, oxazole, pyrazine and pyridazine rings exhibited a perfect Ag^+ ion selectivity. Cation extraction and ^<13>C NMR titration experiments revealed that attachment of unique heterocycle to the parent macro-ring, if in the proper position, significantly offered excellent Ag^+ ion specificity. Since binding and transport selectivities of these macrocycles were apparently higher than those with conventional crown ethers, the present study provided a useful method for synthesis of a new, specific host molecule.