Isolation of Mutants Concerning Ability to Start Meiosis from Higher Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04804050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Univ.Dept.of Biol.Sci.
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideho  Kanagawa Univ.Dept.of Biol.Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70000255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMI Yoshitaka  Kanagawa Univ.Dept.of Biol.Sci.Assitant, 理学部, 助手 (50211701)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMeiosis / Arabidopsis thaliana / Gene / Cloning / 遺伝子ライブラリー
Research Abstract
When meiosis, the cells, consisting of 2n of chromosomes and producing cells with 2n of chromosomes by somatic division, produce gamete cells consisting of n of chromosomes like sperms and eggs. As the result of polination, then combine and reconstruct cells with 2n of chromosomes. In this process of generation cycle, meiosis is very important and must be restrictly regulated in order to maintain the number of chromosomes, but little is known about the meiosis in higher organism. We started our project to reveal the molecular mechaism and regulatory system of meiosis in higher pkants. We are provided with 8 cDNA clones of lily meiosis-specific genes, which are the only meiosis-specific genes cloned from higher organisms above yeast. Genomic Southern hybridization indicated the existence of genes having sequences homologous to lily cDNA clone 3-29 or 3-33 in the genome of both strain La and WS of Arabidopsis thaliana, which is very suited for research of molecular genetics. Genomic libraries were constructed from A.thaliana strains La and WS on lambda phage vector EMBL3. By plaque hybridization, genomic clones SW28 and SW32, homologous to lily cDNA clone 3-33, were selected from WS genomic library. These clones were digested with Pstl and probed with sequence of clone 3-33 after Southern blotting. Signals were detected in about 3 kbp DNA fragment bands of both clones. This result suggests the meiosis-specific gene of A.thaliana corresponding to clone 3-33 resides in the 3 kbp fragments and these two clones are overlapping with each other in the region including the 3 kbp fragment. The fragment were subcloned into pUC118 plasmid vector and now further analysis is conducted.