Maintenance mechanism of the social system of wild felid- the sexual difference in the process of the establishment of territory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04804051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Masako  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10192478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Teruo  Kyushu University, Department of Biology, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (80091247)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFelis iriomotensis / Felis bengalensis euptirlura / Home range / Social system / Territory / Sexual difference / Maintenance mechanism of the social system / ネコ科 / 行動圈の獲得過程 / 行動圈の継承過程
Research Abstract
This field survey on the Iriomote cat Felis iriomotensis was conducted on Iriomote Island in Okinawa using radio-tracking method, auto-photographing method and night observation method. Sexual difference in home range utilization pattern, mother-offspring relationship, the inheritance process of home range from mother to offspring were observed. It was clarified that some core areas in females' home ranges were important for them, especially for breeding females. The home ranges of breeding females contained the low wetland in larger proportion. The low wetland seemed to be closely related the abundant food resource.
Breeding schedule, which seemed to be important to analyze the social system was estimated for females. Furthermore, males seemed to be variable depending on their individuality (quality, status etc.). DNA finger printing method was also applied to investigate the kin relationship among individuals.
The field signs of the Tushima leopard cat Felis bengalensis euptilura was recorded and analyzed to investigate its habitat utilization and food habits.
The results in this study was analyzed together withe the data on these two wild felids and on the feral cats which had been gained in our previous studies. The flexibility of the social system of felids was discussed and the hypothesis on the evolution of it are going to be constructed.