Epitaxial Growth of Diamond on Boron Containing Single Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Tadao  Aoyama Gakuin Univ. Dept. of Elect. Engn and Electronics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30082788)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDiamond / Epitaxy / CVD / Thin film / エピタキシー / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Epitaxial growth of diamond on boron containing compoud such as cBN, BP, heavily boron doped Si, boron tailored Si surface has been performed using DC plasma CVD method. On most of the substrates, epitaxial growth cannot be observed except cBN.The reason of this fact is due to the surface damages by reaction of hydrogen under the higher substrate temperature and also the removal of born atoms existing on the surface by carbon atoms.
At the initial growth stage of deposition on cBN (111) surface (boron surface), the very thin carbon layrts start to grow prior to the epitaxial growth of diamond islands. The Crystal structure of this layr is not known well at this moment. Considering the fact that diamond grows eptaxially on this thin layr, the structure of this thin later will be close to the structure of diamond.
By SEM observation, it is found that this layr gives quite bright contrast. It is supposed that electrons will be emitted from the surface of the layr. We have tried the preliminary experiment of field emission of electrons The electron current from the carbon layr is relatively high compared with the current from molybdeum surface in the same sruface geometry. This electron emitter words quite stable for the long period experiment.
We have fablicated the simple device working as a new electron emitter.