Project/Area Number |
04805004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | OSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Akihiko OSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90145813)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | LIQUID CRYSTAL / NONLINEAR OPTICS / membrane current / OPTICAL RECTIFICATION / TRANSIENT CURRENT / MOLECULAR ORDERIMG / 表示素子 / 電荷輸送機構 |
Research Abstract |
Anomalous photoinduced current transients in the nematic phase are experimentally observed by illuminating a liquid crystal sample with a Xenon flash lamp pulse while applying a DC voltage. The mechanism has been explained theoretically by using nonlinear optical Pockel's effect induced by Freedericksz transition. Current transient is elucidated by the effect of dc field-induced ion drift to electrodes based on an equivalent circuit. Ti is shown that the anomalous current is naturally similar to the membrane current in a living system. As an example, an optical parallel processing device using an elemental neural model is proposed for pattern recognition.