RESEARCH ON CHARACTERICTICS OF NOISE EMISSION FROM THE RAIL (FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH FOR NOISE REDUCTION TECHNOLOGY OF RAILROAD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Haruyoshi  SCHOOL OF ELECTRIC ENGINEERING, KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 助教授 (30106116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kichiro  KAGOSIMA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ELECTRIC AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 電気電子工学科, 助手 (70220457)
KODA Akira  SCHOOL OF INFORMATION ENGINEERING, KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 情報工学科, 助教授 (90225368)
AKAZAWA Shoji  SCHOOL OF GENERAL SCIENCE, KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 一般教科(物理), 助教授 (40141965)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsrail / railroad / noise / vibration / 鉄道の騒音 / レールの振動 / レールの音響放射 / 音響放射 / 低騒音化 / 音響解析 / FFT
Research Abstract
The inter-city railroad, which was declining at one time, has revived worldwide with the successful operation of THE SHINKANSEN (Tokaido-Line) started in 1964.
On this process, new technology for speed-up played a major role. However, the speed-up of the trains inevitably caused the problem of noise and vibration.
In the meantime, people have become so conscious of their right to be free from the troubles that the necessity to cope with them can't be ignored.
Similarly, a noise problem lies in a special condition in which trains run through so long iron truss-constructed bridges like "Seto Grand Bridges".
So, the approach to these problems is of social importance at present.
The purpose of this research is to consider the characteristics of noise emission from the rail itself and help to solve the noise problem.
It is also to reconfirm the defect of the "T-type rail", based on the proposal on which we are applying for a patent, which explains that the stress from wheels can be borne nearly on the center of the cross section of the rail.
To put it concretely, on the T-type rail, the "head", mass-concentrated lump, lies on thin plate spring named "web". It looks very strongly built, but must vibrates very easily, just as model of vibration, due to the stress, which is measured in "ton", applied away from the center of the web of the rail cross section.
Naturally, it must have caused a more serious noise problem than can be imagined.
As the first steps toward the noise problem caused by the rail, the characteristics of noise emission from the rail was studied.
The difference of noise emission from the rail between in a normal position away from the center line of the rail where the stress is applied and in the vicinity of the center line had been studied.
We were able to get the expected result that the latter case brings desirable fruits.