| Project/Area Number |
04805009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYAKAWA Makoto Ryukoku Univ., Mechnical and System Engrg., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50026332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Yoshihiko Kyoto Univ., Aeronautical Engrg., Research Assistant, 工学部, 教務職員 (00162123)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Airfoil / Flow control / Boundaly layr / CFD / Wind tunnel test / 翼の空力特性 / 境界層制御 / 失速特性 / 粘性抵抗 |
| Research Abstract |
This research presents a new method of high lift device of wing. Fundamental idea of this method is to control flow pattern on the wing surface by its small oscillation at high angle of attack. Thisoscillation energy is added to the flow, and, asa result, transition from laminar boundary layr to turbulent one is accelerated. The effect on the whole characteristics of the wing is expected as that a stall angle of attack is increased and, consequently, the maximum lift is also incleased. This effect is verified by both wind tunnel test and numerical simulation.