DEVELOPMENT OF PERSONAL COMPUTER AIDED NON-LINEAR LARGE-SCALE INVERSE ANA LYSIS CODE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASANO Naki  IBARAKI UNIV.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40074364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMATSU Yoshio  IBARAKI UNIV.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70102019)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsINVERSE PROBLEM / INVERSE ANALYSIS / NON-LINEAR ANALYSIS / ELASTOPLASTIC ANALYSIS / PERSONAL COMPUTER AIDED ANALYSIS / MICTOCOMPUTER AIDED ANALYSIS / PARALLEL CALCULATION / TRANSPUTER AIDED PARALLEL ANALYSIS / 非線形 / パソコン / マイコン / トランスピュータ
Research Abstract
A small capacity machine like the microcomputer/personal computer is advanced in both memory capacity and execution speed, so that the machine is widely used in technical calculation. A personal computer aided finite element method (FEM) package for direct analysis on the market is applied to design techniques. It becomes more useful to include inverse analysis and/or optimization into the FEM package.
A new inverse analysis method is developed using an influence function method in the ordinary FEM on the small machine. The inverse one uses an efficient double tandem type substructuring method. Moreover, a parallel calculation method is applicable to the inverse one for decreasing both memory capacity and execution time.
It is verified that inverse one using both the parallel one and the double tandem one is exact from the numerical solution of a three-dimensional inverse analysis finite element model carried out on two multi-microprocessors, so-called transputers. The algorithm of the inverse one makes it possible to analyze large-scale models beyond the limit of the memory capacity of the small machine and a mainframe themselves, with the utilization of external memory storage units such as floppy and hard disks.
The inverse one is also applicable to the inverse elastoplastic analysis. Therefore, the inverse one can be used for a personal computer aided non-linear large-scale inverse analysis code.