RESEARCH OF HEAT TRANSFER FROM A ROTATING CYLINDER WITH AND WITHOUT CROSS FLOW AT THE LOW REYNOLDS NUMBER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Ryohachi  ISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIV., SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (30091698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Takeshi  ISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIV., SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理工学部, 助手 (60222626)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComvective Heat Transfer / Rotating Cylinder / Mixed Convection / 粗面 / 自然対流 / 強制対流
Research Abstract
The local and average coefficients of heat transfer from a rotating cylinder in a uniform flow were measured by Mach-Zehnder interferometer with visual observation of flow patterns. The experiments covered the range of rotating and cross-flow Teynolds numberes from 0 to 3000. The experimental study were concerned with heat transfer where the cross flow, rotation flow, and the free-convection flow were mixed. The following results were obtained. (1) At a cross-flow Reynolds number above 1000, the heat transfer was not influenced by free convection. (2) When the cross-flow Reynolds number was above 1000 and above the rotating reynolds number, the average Nusselt number agreed with the value for the static cylinder in forced comvection. (3) At a rotating Reynolds number Re _r more than twice the cross-flow Reynolds number Re _d, the average Nusselt number agreed with the equation, Nu M =0.055Re _r^<0.7>(1+8Gr_d/Re_r^2)^<0.35>. (4) At Re_d under 1000, the heat transfer was the poorest when Re _r was wtice that of Re _d.