Fabrication of Highly Functional MMICs Using Traveling Wave Interaction Mode and Static Magnetic Wave Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Masamichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30212400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Toshiya  Hokkaido University, Research Center for Interface Quantum Electronics, Lecturer, 量子界面エレクトロニクス研究センター, 講師 (70241396)
HASEGAWA Hideki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor and Hokkaido University,, 工学部, 教授 (60001781)
FUKUI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Research Center for Interface Quantum Electronics, Professo, 量子界面エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (30240641)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssolid state TWA / GaAs / InGaAs / Inp / Interface State / MIS structure / ヘテロ界面 / 磁性薄膜
Research Abstract
The semiconductor carrier waves and their traveling wave interactions with the electromagnetic fields in InP and GaAs layrs using the metal-insulator-semiconductor (MIS)-type carrier confinement structure were studied. Traveling wave amplifier (TWA)-type devices were made and the admittance of the devices was measured. For the first time, the existence of carrier waves was observed from the drift velocity dependence of the admittance and two modes of interaction were observed from the frequency dependence of the drift velocity, which gave the reduction peaks of the conductance. To discuss their behavior, TM analysis using superposition of various space harmonics in terms of the modified effective permittivity for the drift plasma is presented. In the model, nonuniformity of the carrier distributions is considered. This model gives fairly good agreement between the experiments and theory. Moreover, the influence of the interface states on the interactions is studied theoretically. It is indicated that parasitic admittance due to a high interface state density cancels out negative conductance. But, when the interface state density is decreased to below 2x10^<11>cm^<-2>eV^<-1>, it is predicted that net negative conductance will be observed.
On the other hand, In GaAs lattice matched to InP is promising material for advanced MMICs, with its high electron mobility. In the MIS structure, excellent characteristics of In GaAs is fully derived. Applying our original Si ICL technique to insulator - In GaAs interface, interface state density was reduced as low as 1x10^<11>cm^<-2>eV^<-1>. It is clear that InGaAs MIS structure is promising for the solid state TWA, which is key device in advanced MMICs.