Proposal of Optical Floppy Disk Head and Preliminary Spacing Experiment Between Lensless Head and Disk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kenya  Tokai Univ., School of High-Technology for Human Welfare. Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (20234982)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOptical memory / Optical disk / Laser diode / Near field pattern / Gaussian beam / Beam profile / Bernoulli principle / Micro optics / 半導体レーザチップ / レーザ共振器 / 光ディスク記録媒体 / 光ディスク記録ピット / レーザ出力モニタリング / 微小光学
Research Abstract
A new optical floppy disk system using a very simple optical head which consists of a laser diode chip, a photodiode chip and a heatsink is proposed and fundamental experiments with laser diodes are performed. The system has no optical element like a lens or a prism, and also no focus actuator. Experimental results show that the spacing between the recording film and the light-emitting edge of a laser chip could be designed to be as great as 5-10mum, which is greater than the expected value. This is avarable solution for improving the dust problem between the head and the disk. As the head is simple and low in weight, a low-cost disk drive with high access time may be possible.