Quantitative Analysis of Motion Sickness by Electrodermogram and other Biological Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTottori University (1993)
University of Fukui (1992)
Principal Investigator
ISU Naoki  Tottori University Dept. of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50221073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA M  National Aerospace Lab. Control Systems Div., Sinior Researcher, 制御部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMotion Sickness / Coriolis Effects / Coriolis Stimulus / Electrodermogram / Biological Signals / 呼気炭酸ガス濃度
Research Abstract
In order to develop a quantitative evaluation method for motion sickness, physiological signals were recorded during motion sickness. Thirteen normal subjects were provided with Coriolis cross-cupled rotation (sinusoidal vertical rotation during continuous horizontal rotation of the whole body) for up to 20 minutes. Electrodermogram (EDG) was recrded between the forehead (anode) and the ear lobe (cat6hode). Tidal air was continuously sampled, and respiratory periods and endotidal CO_2 concentrtion were measred. The severity of motion sickness was evauated by the subjects every minute by means of the sbsolute judgment method. EDG in the thermal sweating area (i .e. Forehead), which negatively polarized in the normal condition, depolarized during motion sickness. Respiratory period did not change in average, but ts variance enlarged. Endotidal CO_2 concetration remarkably diminished. The depolarization of EDG and the drop of endotidal CO_2 concentration were significantly correlated with the severity of motion sickness