Project/Area Number |
04805042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MARINE |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Yutaka TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MARINE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY.ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR., 海洋学部・船舶工学科, 助教授 (10138638)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Wave Devouring Propulsion / Wave Energy / Interaction between hull and hydrofoil in waves / 波浪エネルギー / 推力発生 |
Research Abstract |
The Wave Devouring Propulsor (WDP) is a device which converts wave energy to the trust. The idea of WDP was proposed by the head researcher of this project and tested experimentally in 1986. In 1989 and 1990, actual sea trial was conducted and succeeded using a small vessel with WDP.WDP main structure is a hydrofoil located under the ship bow which generates thrust and also restricts the hull motion as a damper. Therefore the WDP system decrease the resistance increase in waves and improve the propulsive efficiency in waves and sea kindness. This device will save the energy about up to 50% at the feasibility study. Nevertheless the research of this system is not developed now. Especially interaction effect between WDP and hull was not clear. The researcher tried to study the interaction effect between hydrofoil and the hull. For simplify the phenomena, two dimensional model was introduced. The hull configuration was treated as a rectangular shape which is located in a center of circular calculation domain. The height of free surface, right and left of the hull, changed by each calculation time steps. Using the potential theory and boundary element method, this problem was formulated. To simulate the thrust generated by the foil, vortex singularity was introduced in the calculation domain which covered the surface of the foil at the uniform strength and shedded at the trailing edge at he each time steps and moved with induced velocity. To solve the problem, time step calculation was necessary. Therefore high speed calculation algorithm was developed using newly introduced EWS. From the numerical calulation, the interaction depends on the foil depth.