Analysis Tool for Investigation of Mechanical Characteristics of Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionKanto-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naotsugu (1993)  Kanto-Gakuin Univ.Dept.of Civil Eng.Assc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30162457)
出雲 淳一 (1992)  関東学院大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50183166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMO Jun-Ichi  Kanto-Gakuin Univ.Dept.of Civil Eng.Assc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50183166)
佐藤 尚次  関東学院大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30162457)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsConcrete / BEM / Bond Crack / Coarse Aggregate / Random Locating / 粗骨材の配置分布 / 粗骨材のシミュレーション / 自動要素分割 / 粗骨材界面 / 非線形解析 / 粗骨材のシュミレーション
Research Abstract
Despite the fact that concrete is a composite material of mortar and aggregate, the analitical treatment in which it was modeled as averaged and uniform continuum has long been performed. However, recent progress of analisys, test and mesurement make it possible to attempt to investigate the mechanical characteristics of concrete taking acount of its components'proper characteristics, various phenomena on their boundary and time-dependent change due to hydration, development of micro-crack, creep. This approach of concrete study is particularly indispensable both in experiment and in analisys for high strengh concrete which is notably interested in recent years to examine its reliability.
In this study, first, the pre-processor is developed in which mortar part and aggregate part are separeted and shape, size and location of aggregates are randomly generated. Second, the BEM program is given in which aggregates are modeled as boundary elements. The effect of bond crack in mortar boundary is incorporated in this model and the crack generation level and its consequence in the decrease of concrete stiffness are evaluated. According as the change of aggregate parameters, analisys simulation for randomness of aggregate location lead load-deformation relation which suggests the influence of aggregate content.
Transfer of the analisys tool into higher performance media in order to handle larger scale problems, and Incorporation of nonlinearity of mortar are quoted as further subjects to solve.