Zoning of Ground by the Application of Cluster and Spectrum Analysis of Quantificated Soil Classification in Drilling-logs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Hideyasu  Muroran Inst.of Tech.Dep.of Mate.Sci.and Engi., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (30002934)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsScaling method / Cluster analysis / Spectrum analysis / Drilling-log / Equal appearing intervals / Zoning map / Soil classification / Walsh-Hadamard trnsformation / ボーリング / 継次カテゴリー / 数量化 / 方形波関数 / スペクトル / 地盤区分 / 土質 / Walsh-Hadamerd関数
Research Abstract
Scaling methods and consequent cluster, spectrum analysis are applied to the ordered categories of summarized soil classification in drilling-logs, for numerical evaluation of the ground condition. At the first, 147 of drilling-logs in the easternarea of Muroran, Japan are analyzed in scaling method. Soil classification in borehole-logs are summarized into eleven ordered categories.
On the basis of equal appearing intervals method, the adopted values are 1,2,3, ・・・, 11 for Surface soil, Highly organic soil, Volcanic cohesive soil, Organic soil, Cohesive soil, Silt, Clsy, Sandy soil, Sand, Gravelly soil, Gravel and Rock Mass each other. These scale value ara adapted to those logs from Muroran, Tomakomai, Iwamizawa, Obihiro, Kushiro.
Secondary, cluster analysis is applied to the quantificated drilling-logs and zoning map of each city is constructed on the basis of the clusters. Representative mean drilling-log of each cluster is extracted. Thirdly, all logs are transformed into spectra of Walh-Hadamard function.
Then, zoning contor map of each spectrum is constracted and the map is interpreted from the similarity of wave form for each city. And the characteristic drilling-logs of each 0 srossing number of spectrum are extracted.