Refractivity Matcing of Water and Transparent Solid Particles and its Application to Measurement of Liquid-Solid Two-Phase Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ETOH Takeharu  Kinki Univ., Civil Engineering, Professor, 理工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (20088412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Kohsei  ditto Civil Engineering, Res.Assoc., 理工学部・土木工学科, 助手 (50216933)
TSUBAKI Takayuki  ditto Applied Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部・応用化学科, 教授 (40088373)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsrefractivity / water / tranparent materials / 固液2相流 / フッ化物ガラス / 固体粒子 / 混相流 / 流れの可視化 / 低屈折率ガラス
Research Abstract
A light beam passing through a transparent body in water bends by difference in refracitivity indices of water and the material, which restrains use of optical hydrometry such as flow visualization techniques and laser Doppler velocimetry. Mctching refractivity can be realized both by adding a solvant to water to increase the refractivity and by searching or developing lower refractive and highly tranparent materials. Solvants change physical properties of water. Some of them are pollutive when released to public water bodies after experiments. Refractive index of a material depends on temperature, light-wave frequency, etc.
This research project presented a list of materials potentially applicable to refractivity matching between water and tranparent bodies with additionabal information to produce, use and treat them.