Project/Area Number |
04805053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
MONIWA Takeo TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF EVGINEERING, PROFESSOR., 工学部, 教授 (30056163)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | ion exchange / biological denitrification / treatment of regeneration waste water of resin / nitrate / ground water contamination / advanced drinking water treatment / 硝酸塩除去 / 樹脂再生 / 脱窒 / 好気性脱窒 |
Research Abstract |
Increased nitrate concentration in ground water is becoming an important problem in several countries. In Japan then maximum admissible concentration of total of nitrate and nitrite in drinking water is 10 mg/L.Several techniques are available for removal of nitrate and nitrite from ground water. But biological denitrification process is not available for water supply treatment, because of formation of mutagenic organic by-products and biological contaminants. Only ion exchange is considered practical process. In this study, a new technique, a combination of ion exchange and biological denitrification is described for nitrate removal from ground water. In this process the regeneration of resin in a closed circuit is achieved with a denitrification reactor. But raw water of denitrification reactor is very high salt concentration and it is very difficult to make anaerobic condition. The purpose of this experimenta study is to achieve biological denitrification in anaerobic condition and to clear effect of high salt concentration on denitrification. Results are as follows. 1)In aerobic condition, biological denitrification can be generated. 2)No effect of high salt concentration on denitrification