NARROW SPACE BETWWEN NEIGHBOURING HOUSES AND ITS ESPATIAL RECONSTRUCTION -AN ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN RESEARCH-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Terukazu  Kyushu University-Fac.Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30112303)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNarrow Space Between Neighboring Houses / Ambit / Thermal Environment / Seasonal Changes / Living LIfe Behavior / Human-Environment Correspondency / 環境デザイン / 風流実験 / 風速変化パターン / 中央域風速 / 壁域風速
Research Abstract
I.Winter Survey on a Japanese Traditional Yashiki House < Y house, a National Treasure > :
1)Thermal Environment Survey-Air Temperature on 27 measurement points and Wind Speed and Direction on 4 measurement points < 93/1/2-2/2 >.
2)Living Life Behavior Observation Survey < staing for the same 3 days as 1 > .
3)Observation Survey on the use of the surrounding spaces of the house inside the Yshiki .
4)Comparison of 1), 2) and 3)Survey Results with the same Survey that was taken in the Summer Time <91/9/2-9/6> .
II.Results :
1)Even if the difference of Air Temperature between Measured Surrounding Spaces of the house is High in summer but very Low in winter, the differences of Air Temperature on the Ambit Space in winter and in summer are Alike. It means that : In summer, when the house is "Open", the Air Temperature that is performed through the Ambit Space, is generated by the use of Outdoors Thermal Conditions. On the other hand, in winter when the house is "Close", the Air Temperature that i … More s performed through the Ambit Space, responds to the maintenance of the indoors Air Temperature.
2)Based on the comparison between winter and summer it was concluded that : The indoors space called Doma and the Ambit Space created by Kusabi that divides the sorrounding Environment, are combined in sumer by the "Open" and separated in winter by the "Close". This relation generates an Spatial Environmental Structure of the house, that is completed by the other analiced and clasified Ambit Spaces of the house. These Ambit Spaces control the Thermal relation indoors-outdoors becoming in a places to stay in summer or in a thermal control devises in winter.
Comparing the Livig Life Behavior with the Distribution of Air Temperature in the Yashiki it was make clear that : There is a continuous adjustment of the thermal environmental condition in the human behavior by the spontaneity of choice for the Places were to stay and by the permanence of choice for the time for activities of the daily life. This correspondency between the Human Behavior and the Environmental Conditions on the Seasonal Changes creates the Second Spatial Environmental Structure in the house. Less