The Analysis of Urban Liminating Mixed Used Community Block with the aid of Design Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigeru  Waseda Univ.Dept.of Eng.prof., 理工学部・建築学科, 教授 (60139516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Akinori  Utsunomiya Univ.Dept.of Eng.Asssoc.prof., 工学部・建設学科, 助教授 (30239686)
NAKAGAWA Yoshihide  Waseda Univ.Dept.of Eng.prof., 理工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (70139517)
佐藤 滋  早稲田大学, 理工学部・建築学科, 教授 (60139516)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGoal Imeges / Life Scene / Mixed Used Community Block / FAR / Land Use / Three Dimensional Design Game / 空間構成要素 / メッシュデータ / 再生依存要素 / 住宅用地率 / デザインゲーム
Research Abstract
It is important to create consensus step by step with residents' participation during the process of regional planning regarding upgrading of the living environment. Making an agreement among the residents of the urban area about a development projrct is not easy, although it is indispensable to the necessary improvement of the degrading situation of the densely built-up residential area or the mixed area of the residence and the industry. To analysis the prototypes of urban liminating mixed used community block with the aid of Design Games is thus a big issue for the research of the urban planning.
It is particulary important to have an acoord on the goal of the developement when a gradual improvement of the physical environment of the district is planned, respecting the existing structure of the space and the residents' agreement.
The thesis consists of 4 chapter. Main two chapters concern the the experimentation of the consensus-making process with the aid of Design Games in the development cases.
Playing a design game is an effective method for a participatory planning process. Using three dimensional kids and improving practical method, we tried to develop 'Three Dimensional Design Game" that could be useful for consensus building through our research. Five experimental workshops using this game took place in two residential neighborhoods. The gaming processes and results were analyzed from various points. The findings are, as follows ; First, participants could begin to see how they can constructively control the course of their own neighborhood's growth and future. Secondary, a more practical decision making process could be realized through this Three Dimensional Design Game.