| Project/Area Number |
04805064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Norikazu (1993) Yamaguchi Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70150357)
石田 毅 (1992) 山口大学, 工学部, 講師 (10232307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Osamu Yamaguchi Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20127765)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Underground Chomber / Stress Redistribution / Acoustic Emssion / Field Measurements / AE / ゆるみ域 / 原位置測定 / 岩盤力学 |
| Research Abstract |
Although stress redistribution due to excavation is most important phenomenon to assess stability of an underground chamber, it does not seem to be made clear sufficiently by field measurements. We took note of the two methods of field measurements for that ; one is Acoustic Emission monitoring, and the other one is the measurement of small strain changes in rock. We developed the two methods through small scale in situ tests and applied them to monitor three real chambers for underground powerhouses. As the results, we found these methods are applicable to investigate stress redistribution in fields. Furthermore, we observed that stress does not always concentrate in only one location near a chamber wall, and, in some cases, it concentrates in two or three locations around chamber depending on interlocking of rock masses separated by discontinuous planes.