Quantitative analysis of materials by new electron microscopy technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Daisuke  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Associate Professor, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (20154396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGA Kenji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30005912)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElectron Microscopy / Quantitative Analysis / Electron Energy loss spectroscopy / X-Ray Spectroscopy / Imaging Plate / X線分光法 / 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / イメージシミュレーション
Research Abstract
An image processing system for the analysis of huge data obtained from the imaging plate was developed. In the system, the network system (TAINS) was utilized and a computer terminal in Institute for Admanced Materials Processing was connected with a supercomputer in Computer Center, Tohoku University. With this system, the software of the analysis of high-resolution electron microscope (HREM) images and electron diffraction patterns was developed taking into account the dynamical diffraction effect and applied to HREM images of advanced materials. In order to obtain higher accuracy of computer simulation of HREM images, a residual index (R_<HREM>) between observed images and simulated images was introduced and evaluated for oxide thin films. From the quantitative image analysis, it was shown that partial occupancy of metal atoms could be quantitatively evaluated and deficient oxygen atom positions could be also detected. In the analysis of electron diffraction patterns, the software for subtracting the background, which was contributed from the plasmon excitation and phonon excitation, was developed and applied to the structure analysis of laser materials. From the quantitative analysis of the electron diffraction patterns, small atomic displacements in the crystal of the laser materials were detectd. Electron energy loss spectroscopy was also carried out to make clear the electronic structure, especially the unoccupied density of state near the Fermi level in various Cu based compounda.